Data Controller

Type of processing

Investment services

Data Controller

Entropics Asset Management AB (reg. no. 556951-3376)

Contact

Entropics Asset Management AB, Box 5198, 102 44 Stockholm, Sweden

Phone:  +46 760 20 61 84

info@entropics.se

Why Entropics processes personal data

Personal data concerning you as customer or as a representative of a legal entity that is a customer of us is treated in order for us to implement our agreement and other commitments towards you and/or a legal entity that is a client, and to provide good customer service. In addition, we are obliged by law to document our customer relationships and must hence process personal data about our customers. Our book keeping and economic reporting also necessitate some processing of personal data. Finally we process personal data to enable us to contact potential and existing customer, among other things for marketing, and to develop our system, products and our customer offering.

Contacted without being a customer

If you are not a customer and have been contacted by us, we process your data for marketing purposes, including booking meetings with you as a potential customer. If you do not want us to process your personal data, you can contact us and we will erase the data we have on you. Contact your contact person, alternatively send a mail to info@entropics.se or call us at +46 760 20 61 84.

How personal data is protected

We maintain a very ambitious program for information security. This includes, among other things, secure technical solutions that protect all our data, for example firewalls and penetration protection. In addition, we maintain access control, which means that personal data is not accessible to any employees than is necessary for each employee to fulfill their duties. Finally, we have at least equally high demands on suppliers that process data on our behalf.

Your rights

When we process your personal data, you have certain rights to exercise. If you are not certain if we process your personal data, you have also the right to be informed whether that is the case or not. If so, contact your contact person, alternatively send a mail to info@entropics.se or call us at +46 760 20 61 84.

Your rights are;

Right to data access You have the right to know if we process personal data about you. If we do, you have also the right to an extract of which personal data is being processed. This right includes further information on how we process your personal data.
Right to correction If we were to process inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you, you have the right to have this data corrected.
Right to deletion and limitation Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have the data we have on you deleted. This is, for example, the case if we do not have a legal basis for processing the data of if the data is no longer needed in our business. Instead of demanding that we erase the data, you can demand that we limit our processing of it. This means that we save the data, but limit processing to passive storage.
Right to objection If we use your personal data to address marketing to you, you have the right to object to this processing. In that case, we will stop using your data for marketing purposes. You have also the right to object to processing if it is being done on basis of a legitimate interest.
Right to data portability If we process personal data about you in order to implement an agreement with you, or with your consent, you have the right to what is called data portability concerning the data. This means that you have the right to demand that we provide you the data electronically. You can also demand that we send the data directly to another data controller.

Which personal data is being processed

Investment services

Which type of personal data do we process? The data we process about you is name, phone number, address, e-mail, personal identity number (regarding Swedish citizens), data on whether you are in a politically exposed situation, financial data, account data.
Where does the data come from? We gather the data directly from you or the company you represent and financial information from external deposit banks if you have authorized it.
What is the purpose of the processing? The purpose of the processing is to provide investment services and to fulfill the legal requirements on documentation applicable to our business.
Mandatory or voluntary? The data we have on you is mandatory, for example based on the laws and status applicable to our business in order to carry out investment services. The purpose of this legislation is, among other things, to increase customer protection.
What is our legal basis/legitimate interest? The legal basis for the processing is the implementation of the agreement we have with you and our legal obligation to document customer relationships and the services we provide.
Who are the recipients of personal data? And in which countries? Personal data that we process can be disseminated to Skatteverket (the Tax Authority), Finansinspektionen (the Financial Supervisory Authority), issuers, market places for financial instruments and the depot banks where you have depots. Recipients are located in Sweden or in EU/EES.
For how long is data stored? We do not store personal data longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they have been collected, according to the data protection legislation.

We store your data for the time necessary regarding our agreement and the time frame in which damages caused by the investment services can be claimed.

Are automated decisions taken? We do not make any automated decisions based on your personal data.

Supervision

Supervision regarding personal data processing in Sweden is maintained by Datainspektionen (the Data Protection Agency), which can be contacted at www.datainspektionen.se.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email